spacer
spacer search

After Hours Information Technology - ahit.com.au
The small IT business for your small business.

Search
spacer
header
Main Menu
Home
News
Links
Web Hosting
Domain Lookup
Speed Test
Search
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
News Feeds
Microsoft ISA Server
Administrator
 
Home arrow Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
ahit-globe_off.gif

Whilst due to the size/turnover of our business, After Hours Information Technology is NOT required to conform with the National Privacy Principles, we choose to abide by those principles

Purpose
Our privacy statement expresses our undertakings in regard to privacy in detail, and is made available to the public. Its purpose is to communicate what we do with respect to personal information that we may collect, store and use, and what measures we employ to give the owners of that information access to it under the privacy laws.

Who does this apply to?
All employees (who need to know what we do in respect of privacy)
Any individuals who deal with us, or may wish to know how we meet our privacy obligations and responsibilities
  
Statement
After Hours Information Technology provides its customers and product consumers with a range of high quality goods and services. In order to do this we may need to collect personal information regarding our customers and product consumers.

You have a right to deal with us anonymously, however this may necessarily limit the services we can provide to you.

Your privacy is important to us and we have set out below what information we collect, how we collect it, how and when we may disclose it and what you can do to access that information and ensure that the information we hold is accurate

  • What type of personal information do we collect?
  • How do we collect this information?
  • Why do we collect this information?
  • How and when do we use or disclose it?
  • How can you ensure that the information we hold is accurate?
  • How can you access your personal information?


What type of personal information do we collect?
Personal information held by us may include your name, date of birth, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, driver's licence number, bank account or credit card numbers and details of any credit account you may have with us.
 
How do we collect this information?
We may collect this information direct from you by phone, email or in writing when you make an application for credit, respond to a survey, place an order, provide information for inclusion in a legal agreement, make an enquiry or participate in any of our promotional programs.
 
Why do we collect this information?
We may collect your personal information in order to:

  • provide you with the goods and services you require
  • administer and manage your account with us
  • provide you with information regarding the goods and services available to you
  • research your needs as customers and consumers of our products and develop new products and services to meet those needs.

How and when do we use or disclose it?
In order for us to provide you with the goods and services outlined it may be necessary for us to provide your personal information to others, such as:

  • mailing houses. We do not sell your personal details but we use mailing houses for the purpose of communication with you
  • our sales representatives
  • outsourced service providers who provide us with the ability to serve you
    credit reporting agencies for credit rating and fraud protection services
  • our professional advisers, such as accountants, auditors, lawyers
    government regulatory authorities as required

How can you ensure that the information we hold is accurate?
We make every endeavour to ensure that the information we hold is accurate.

As most of the personal information we hold is provided by you, we ask that you keep us informed of any known changes to that information, such as change of name, address or contact telephone numbers.

We ask also that you advise us of any errors that you become aware of in that information.
 
How can you access your personal information?
You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. You will be asked to give full details of the information you would like to see and you will be asked to identify yourself in order that we may protect your privacy. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing the information you request.

There are some circumstances permitted by the law in which the information we hold is not required to be disclosed. These include circumstances where the privacy of others may be breached if the information was accessed, or where the law requires or authorises such access to be denied.

Your request may be made by writing to:

Postal: Privacy Officer
After Hours Information Technology
37 Mazepa Avenue
South Penrith
NSW 2750

or

Telephone: 0410 61 AHIT (0410 61 2448)
Email: privacy@ahit.com.au 

 

spacer
Locations of visitors to this page

 

Copyright 2004 2005 After Hours Information Technology http://www.ahit.com.au
spacer